Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the Sheppards Pharmacy website and explains what data we collect and how we use it.

Please note, the Sheppards Pharmacy website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

This privacy policy and our collection and use of your personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998. BY USING THIS WEBSITE AND GIVING YOUR INFORMATION TO US, YOU INDICATE YOUR CONSENT TO US COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS SET OUT IN THIS POLICY

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access the Sheppards Pharmacy website home page and browse the website without disclosing your personal data.

Where you contact us via the Sheppards Pharmacy website we shall only use your personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number, for the purposes of responding to you and for purposes that are connected with the contact that you have made with us.

Where you send a prescription request we will collect personal information from you which shall include sensitive personal data concerning your health. This information will only be used by us for the purposes of dealing with your prescription request and will be used by us to contact your GP practice to obtain your prescription. We may also use the contact details you provide to communicate with you in connection with the service being provided to you. If the prescription you request is for a person other than yourself, you will need to have the authority of the person whose prescription it is for us to obtain their prescription and to have it dispensed by us. By submitting a prescription request to dispense another person’s prescription you confirm that you have their authority to do so.

In no event does Sheppards Pharmacy sell or otherwise supply customer lists to third parties.

SECURITY

We take the security of personal information seriously. We employ security technology to safeguard information and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we may review our policies and practices from time to time in light of such developments.  Accordingly we may, from time to time, update this privacy policy and we suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policies.

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The same right applies to any other person whose personal information you provide to us. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request made.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please write to Steve Davies at 4 Mill Street, Trecynon, Aberdare, CF44 8NA.